RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORATE

STAFF MEMBERS

S/NO NAMES RANK
1 Dr. Mrs. Chika C. Unegbu Director
2 Dr. Emberga, Terhemba T. Deputy Director
3 Nzeribe Thelma  N. Principal Assistant Registrar
4 Ben Chukwueke Principal Technologist
5 Veronica N. Ochiagah Chief Typist
6 Mela Loveth U. Executive Officer

MEMBERS OF INSTITUTION COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH (ICR)

S/NO MEMBERS SCHOOL
1 Dr. N.O.N Kanu Dean SBMT
2 Engr. J.E Nwaimo Dean SET
3 ESV. Prince Angwar Dean SEDT
4 Mr. Bassey O. Orie Dean SIAS
5 Mr. Paul Saint Christopher Dean SHSS
6 Dr. Onyekwere Ezirim Director APQAD
7 Dr. Uzoma Ibeaja Director Evening Programme
8 Mr. Nnamdi Erondu Director Weekend Programme

MEMBERS OF DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVES

S/NO DEPARTMENTS REPRESENTATIVES
1 BUS. ADIM &MGT CHARLES EMEZI
2 ENVIRO. BIOLOGY MRS. ONYEULOR PRISCA
3 MECHATRONICS ENGINEERING MR. EKENE ECHEFU
4 ACCOUNTANCY MR. NKWOCAH CALISTUS
5 ARTS&DESIGN SMART JOHN
6 BUILDING TECH. UDEAGWU  H.
7 ESTATE MANAGEMENT ADANOBI  C.O
8 MECHANICAL. ENGINEERING NWOSU PIUS
9 COOPERATIVE. ECON. & MGT MRS. MICHEAL MAUREEN
10 MINERAL PROCESSING. MR. NWANWE CHIBUZO
11 LIB. & INFO ONU BLESSING
12 PUBLIC. ADIM OPARAKU  PATRICK
13 AGRIC& BIO-ENVIRONMENTAL NDUBUISI C.
14 TAXATION ANAENWE  MARCEL
15 ARCHITECTURE AZUBUIKE I.C
16 BIOLOGY/MICRO BIOLOGY ANYANWU GLADYS
17 PURCHASING AND SUPPLY OBUSEH RAPHAEL
18 FOOD TECH IGWE JEREMIAH
19 QUANTITY SURVEY DAKO EMMANUEL
20 PHARM TECH NNAOMA IKENNA E.
21 PHYSICS OBASI  IBE
22 MARKETING SAMUEL ONYEIKE
23 MASS COMMUNICATION LINDA IKECHUKWU
24 URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING OKORO NNEKA
25 MATHEMATICS/STATISTICS SAMUEL ADEYEMO
26 OFFICE TECH. MGT FLORENCE CHUKWUMEZIE
27 COMPUTER SCIENCE OBUOHA  IWUOHA
28 DISPENSING. OPTICINARY CHIDIMA AMUNEKE
29 COMPUTER ENGINEERING DR. EMMANUEL C. ABARAJI
30 CHEMISTRY UMUNNAKWE CHRISTIAN
31 HOSP. & MGT. TECH ONONUJU VALENTINE
32 FIT(FISHERY) OJUKANNAIYE  ADEWALE
33 ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGR. OBIOMA C.  IWUAMADI
34 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGR. ONUKWUGHA R.E
35 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING ENGR.  MRS UMEJIAKOR
36 AGRIC. TECH NJOKU GIFT UGOCHI
37 SURVEYING & GEOINFORMATICS MR CHUKWU FIDELIS
38 BANKING & FINANCE DR. N.O.N KANU

ONGOING RESEARCH WORKS SPONSORED BY TETFUND

  1. 2011-2012 RESEARCH PROJECT (RP) INTERVENTION YEARS
S/N Research Title Duration Name of Lead Researcher
1 Production And Evaluation of Complementary Baby Food From Bambara Groundnut And Maize 12 months Mbata Theodor
2 Extension of Shelf-Life Of Polynek Fresh Juice Using Electrophysiochemical Methods 4 months Onyewenjo siomon
3 Socio- Economic And Health Effects of Cohabitation among Off-Campus Students In Federal Polytechnic Nekede 7 months Kalu M Udochukwu
4 Synthesis,Characterization And Antimicrobial Studies of Ciprofloxacin And Amoxicillin Complex With Cobalt,Copper And Zinc (11) Ions 8 months Nleonu Emmanuel
5 Production of A Multiherbal Anti Malaria Formula From Selected African Medicinal Plant And Evaluation of Efficiency For Treating Malaria 10 months Onwusonye J.C
6 Investigation of Inhibitory Effects of Thickness In Corrosion of Mild Steel In Petroleum Products 11months Ubaka Kelechi
7 Gender Status of Enrollment And Employment Into Polytechnics In Imo State:A Guide To Sustainable Technological Education Development In The State 7 months Njoku J.C
8           Audience Perception of Pornographic Element In Nollywood:A Survey of Young Viewers Intwo Imo Institution 6 months Victor O.Alozie.
9 Situating Achebes Arrow of God In Modern Democracy:A  Paradigmatic Shift From Existing Literary Canons 6 months Nnaji C
10 Characterization of Some Nigerian Herbs And The Synergistic Effects of Their Formulations As Antidiabetics Remedy 12 months C.C. Unegbu
11 Isolation of Endophytic Fungi From Some Nigerian Medicinal Plants And Their Antimicrobial And Antioxidative Activities 15 months Uzohou Emmanuel
12 Development of Composite Lightweight Interlocking Blocks 9 months Chineweotuto U.O.
  1.   2013-2014  MERGED RESEARCH PROJECT (RP) INTERVENTION YEARS.
S/N NAME OF PRINCIPAL RESEACHER RESEARCH TOPIC Duration
  1   Emberga, Terhemba T. Comparative Analysis of Techniques for Estimating Geohydraulic Properties and Aquifer Vulnerability in Imo River Basin Southeastern Nigeria 10 MONTHS
  2   Dr.(Mrs.) Njoku, Julie Uba Students’ Gender as Predictor to their entreprenural skills in Business Enterprise in South East Tertiary Institutes in Nigeria. 7 MONTHS
  3   Dr. Chukwuemeka Samuel Nwosu Assessment of The Effect of HMA in Owerri, Imo State 9 MONTHS
  4   Ihejieto, H.A. Effects of Combined Methanol Seeds Extracts of Citrulluslanatus and Annonamuricata on male hormone profile and Prostate-Specific Antigen (PSA) level in dihydrotestosterone-induced Benign prostatic hyperplaxia in male Wistar albino rats 10 MONTHS
  5   Nwahiri Uloma I.   Prevalence Of Genital Chlamydia trachomatis Among Female Students of Tertiary Institutions In Imo State   10 MONTHS
  6 Anah, Chinweizu Obinna Yield, Shelf  Life and Nutritional Quality of Bell Pepper Exposed to Water Stress Due to Application of Arbuscularmycorrhiza   9 MONTHS
  7 Ibe Godswill Anayo The role of Strategic plan and  innovative leadership in effective management in Imo state Tertiary Institution 6 MONTHS
8             Uneanya Genevieve Chioma Evaluation of Hypoglycemic, Hypolipidemic And Toxicological Effects Of Corncob Flour Enriched Garri Diet On Alloxan Induced Diabetic Albino Rats 6 MONTHS
  9 Dr. Ibe Ijeoma Joy Shelf Life Study Of Tomato Juice Preserved With Lactic Acid Bacteria 6 MONTHS
10 Nnaoma Ikenna E. Metabolomic Profiling Of Selected Medicinal Plants And Their Cardioprotective Efficacy Against Oxidative Stress 9 MONTHS
11 Engr. J. E.Nwaimo The Determination Of The Effects Of Shear Strength And Structural Defect Of Soils On Gully Development In Imo State 6 MONTHS
12  Dr. Jude C. Ajaraogu Food Security: A Study Of Socio-Cultural Factors Influencing The Endangerment Of Two Food Crops In Imo State 6 MONTHS