Architectural Technology

Brief history of the department of Architecture

The National Diploma, Architectural technology was mounted in the 1979/80 session with the first student intake coming in October 1979. On June 30th, 1982, the academic board approved the mounting of Higher National Diploma programme with the first eighteen (18) students in the programme admitted in November 1982/83 session. Since then, students’ enrollment has steadily increased.

 Initially accreditation visitation exercise for both programmes held May 1985 after which both programmes were granted initial accreditation. The programme successfully faced re-accreditation. For the period of existence of the department, the leadership has been headed by the following staff

  • E.L. Lema                   –       1979-1981
  • Anil Chotmarada        –       1981-1985
  • D.S Nkachukwu         –       1985-1988
  • G.O Edom                  –       1988-1990
  • N. Oti                         –        1996-1997
  • J. Diala                       –        1997-1998
  • D.S. Nkachukwu        –        1998-2002
  • A.U. Ibelegbu             –        2002-2004
  • C.U. Okpoechi            –       2004-2006
  • D.S. Nkachukwu        –        2006-2010
  • A.O. Okwaraejesu      –        2010-2011
  • C. N. Ebiringa            –        2011-2015
  • U. O. S. Marcel-Okafor –     2015-2018
  • C. A. Emma-Ochu       –       2018-Date

It is to our honor that over the years, several of our diplomats have become fully registered with the Nigerian Institute of Architects (NIA)

Vision of the department

Vision: To be a pacesetter in demand-driven technology and innovations.

Mission: To nurture and sustain the culture of best practices in teaching/learning methods, research demonstration, skills and technology innovations in order to produce job creators for the globe.

The goals and objectives of national diploma and the higher national diploma programmes are summarized as hereunder.

National diploma- Aimed at producing Architectural technicians who are competent in:

  • Reading, interpreting and tracing drawings.
  • Lettering and stenciling drawings on appropriately sized drawing sheets.
  • Scaling, dimensioning, blowing up and reducing drawings.
  • Producing measured drawings.
  • Making good freehand sketches.
  • Producing basic presentation and perspective drawings.
  • Building simple models.
  • Printing, folding and collating drawings for submission.
  • Setting out simple buildings.

The higher National Diploma will show competence in:

  • Preparing space programmes and working drawings for architectural projects.
  • Preparing and designing spatial relationship, circulation and area diagrams.
  • Preparing and developing design drawings.
  • Reading and interpreting technical drawings.
  • Designing and preparing drawings using Computer Aided Design (CAD) programmes.
  • Supervising construction works and making progress reports on simple structures.
  • Making presentation drawings for Architectural works and drawing details perspectives with necessary rendering and requisite color scheme.
  • Making detailed architectural models.
  • Undertaking preliminary site investigations in relation to orientation, landscape environmental soil etc.
  • Collecting information and data on simple architectural projects.
  • Writing specifications for simple building projects.

Head of department Statement and profile

Statement

The department of Architecture is a very important department that has contributed immensely to the growth of the institution, Federal Polytechnic Nekede, and will continue to maintain the standards of architectural education/ practice as well as be a pacesetter in demand driven technology and innovations.

Profile

NAME:                              EMMA-OCHU CHIDINMA AMARACHUKWU

MAIDEN NAME:            NWOSU

SEX:                                  FEMALE

MARITAL STATUS:     MARRIED WITH CHILDREN

NATIONALITY              NIGERIAN

CONTACT ADDRESS:   DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE, FEDERAL  POLYTECHNIC NEKEDE OWERRI, IMO STATE.            

PHONE:                             08038111747

EMAIL:                             chidinmaeochu@gmail.com

MEMBERSHIP OF PROFESSIONAL BODIES

  1. Full Member, Nigerian Institute of Architects (NIA), M/3511, November 2014.
  2. Architects Registration Council of Nigeria (ARCON) Registration, F/3443, June 2015.
  3. Full Member, Association of Architectural Educators in Nigeria (AARCHES), M.AACHES/263, February 2006.
  4. Full Member, The Institute of Entrepreneurs, Nigeria (I.O.E.), M021303, March 2013.
  5. Member, Female Architects of Nigeria (FAN) a Subsidiary of Nigerian Institute of Architects (NIA)
  6. Fellow Institute of Policy Management Development (May2019).

AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

Architecture and Construction Management

Pictures of Departments Activities

Architectural design models made by students of Architecture Department

ADMISSION REQUIREMENT

National Diploma (ND) Architecture Department

UTME REQUIREMENTS O/LEVEL REQUIREMENTS
Mathematics, Physics and any of Chemistry, Geography, Fine Arts, Biology and Economics. Credit passes in Mathematics, Physics, English Language and any two subjects from: Chemistry, Bio/Agric Science, Economics, Geography, and Technical Drawing/Building Engineering Drawing/Engineering Drawing/ fine Arts, ICT/Data Processing/Computer studies.

Higher National Diploma (ND) Architecture department

Students wishing to be admitted into the Higher National Diploma programme shall satisfy the following requirements:

  • Have minimum entry requirement of ND programmes in the specific field;
  • Have successfully completed the academic work for the National Diploma in a recognized polytechnic/college of technology in the appropriate programme and have achieved an equivalent of CGPA of not less than 2.50, equivalent 40% or an average score of c in ND;
  • Have at least undergone 12 months post ND practical industrial attachment relevant to their field of study.

KEY OFFICERS AND THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES

  1. Head of department – Arc. Mrs C.A.  Emma-Ochu
  2. Staff Advisers
  • ND1- Mrs Perpetua Ibe and Onyenowe C.
  • ND2- Arc. Mrs U.O.S. Marcel-Okafor and Arc. C.N. Ebiringa
  • HND1- Dr. Mrs C.U. Okpoechi
  • HND2- Arc. A.O. Okwaraejesu (Ph.D)

3. Architecture Students Association (ASA) Adviser and welfare Officer for the department- Arc. A.O.C. Ogbuokiri

4. Departmental Library Officer – Chukwuemeka Mezieobi

5. Examination and result officer – Mrs Ifeanyichukwu Azubuike

6. Department SIWES Rep.- Mrs. J. A. Nwokorie

7. Technical crew:

  • Livingstone Ibemere                –        Chairman
  • Chukwuemeka Onwukwe        –        Assistant
  • Chukwudi Onuorah                 –        Member
  • Mrs. Juliana Uba-Dennis                  –        Member

8. Administration /Screening Officer- Mrs Martha N. Ibekwe

9. Secretary of the department- Mrs Georgenia N. Madukaji

PROGRAMMES:

  • National Diploma (ND) Architecture
  • Higher National Diploma (ND) Architecture

COURSE ALLOCATION FOR 2018/2019 ACADEMIC YEAR

ND I FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 111 BASIC DESIGN 1 0 2 2 3 OKWARAEJESU/JOSHUA/ONUORAH
ARC 112 INTRODUCTION TO ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHICS 1 0 3 2 4 MEZIOBI/JOSHUA
ARC 113 DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY 1 0 2 2 3 AZUBUIKE
ARC 114 FREE-HAND SKETCHING 1 0 2 2 3 ARD
ARC 115 BUILDING CONSTRUCTION 2 0 3 3 5 BT
ARC 116 WORKSHOP PRACTICE TO WOOD & CONCRETE 0 0 4 2 4 BT
TSL 101 BASIC PRINCIPLES IN SURVEYING 1 0 3 2 4 SUG
MTH 111 LOGIC AND LINEAR ALGEBRA 2 0 0 2 2 MATHS
BPH 111 MECHANICS & PROPERTIES OF MATTER, HEAT ENERGY 2 0 2 3 4 ST
GNS 101 USE OF ENGLISH 2 0 0 2 2 HUM
GNS 127 CITIZENSHIP EDUCATION I 2 0 0 2 2 SS
  TOTAL 15 0 21 24 36  

ND I SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 121 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN I 1 0 4 3 5 PERPETUA/ONWUKWE
ARC 122 ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHICS I 1 0 3 2 4 OKWARAEJESU/ONWUKWE
ARC 123 BUILDING CONSTRUCTION II 2 0 3 3 5 BT
ARC 124 PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS 2 0 2 3 4 PERPETUA
ARC 125 HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE I 2 0 0 2 2 NWOKORIE
TSL 102 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF SURVEYING II 0 0 3 2 4 SUG
TRP 124/URP 120 ENVIRONMENTAL CONCIOUSNESS 2 0 0 2 2 TRP
BPH 121 OPTICS  & WAVES, ELECTRICITY & MANAGEMENT 2 0 2 3 4 ST
GNS 102 COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH 2 0 0 2 2 HUM
GNS 128 CITIZENSHIP EDUCATION II 2 0 0 2 2 SS
MTH 112 ALGEBRA & ELEMENTARY TRIGNOMETRY 2 1 0 2 2 MATHS
EED 126 INTRODUCTION TO ENTREPRENEURSHIP 2 0 1 2 2 IBEMERE
  TOTAL 20 0 18 28 38  

ND II FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 211 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN II 2 0 4 4 6 AZUBUIKEI/ONWUKWE
ARC 212 ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHICS II 1 0 2 2 3 IBEMERE/JOSHUA
ARC 213 PHOTOGRAPHY & MODELLING 1 0 3 2 4 MEZIOBI/ONWUKWE
ARC 214 BUILDING CONSTRUCTION III 2 0 3 3 5 BT
ARC 215 WORKSHOP PRACTICE II (ELEC. & MECH) 0 0 2 1 2 MEC
ARC 216 PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS II 1 0 2 2 3 PERPETUA
ARC 217 STRENGTH OF MATERIALS 2 0 2 3 4 CE
ARC 218 HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE II 2 0 0 2 2 NWOKORIE
MTH 211 CALCULUS 2 0 0 2 2 MATHS
EED216 PRACTICE OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP 2 0 0 2 2 IBEMERE
GNS 201 COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH I 2 0 0 2 2 HUM
ITP 230 STUDENTS INDUSTRIAL WORK EXPERIENCE SCHEME       2   IPC ARC. AZUBUIKE
  TOTAL 17 0 18 25 35  

ND II SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 221 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROJECT 1 2 4 5 7   EBIRINGA/AZUBUIKE/JOSHUA
ARC 222 BUILDING CONSTRUCTION IV 1 0 3 2 4 BT
ARC 223 BUILDING SERVICES & EQUIPMENT 2 1 0 3 3 BT
ARC 224 TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE 2 0 0 2 2 OKWARAEJESU
ARC 225 INTRODUCTION TO ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE 1 0 2 2 3 NWOKORIE/JOSHUA
ARC 226 INTRODUCTION TO CLIMATOLOGY 2 0 0 2 2 AZUBUIKE/JOSHUA
MTH 122 TRIGNOMETRY AND ANALYTICAL 2 0 0 2 2 MATHS
GNS 202 COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH II 2   0 2 2 HUM
GNS 121 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY OF GNS 125 2 2 0 2 2 SS
  TOTAL 15 3 9 22 27  

HND I FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 311 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN & REPORT 2 1 4 5 7 OKPOECHI/MEZIOBI
ARC 312 ARCHITECTURAL DELINEATION I 1 0 3 2 4 OKWARAEJESU/JULIANA
ARC 313 CONSTRUCTION METHODS 1 0 2 2 3 OGBUOKIRI/ONUORAH
ARC 314 ARCHITECTURAL DETAILING 1 0 3 2 4 PERPETUA/JULIANA
ARC 315 TECHNICAL REPORT WRITING 1 0 0 1 1 OKAFOR
ARC 316 BUILDING CLIMATOLOGY 1 0 0 2 2 NWOKORIE/JOSHUA
ARC 317 SITE PLANING & LANDSCAPE DESIGN 2 0 4 4 6 ONWUKWE/IBEMERE
ARC 318 ESTIMATING AND TENDERING 2 0   2 2 QS
ARC 319 ADVANCED MATHEMATICS FOR ARCHITECTURE 2 0 0 2 2 MATHS
GNS 320 OUTLINE HISTORY OF AFRICA 2 0 0 2 2 SS
ARC 309 ARCHITECTURAL APPRECIATION/THEORY 1 0 2 1 1 EMMA-OCHU/PERPETUA
  TOTAL 16 2 18 25 34  

HND I SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 321 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROJECT II 2 1 4 5 7 OKPOECHI/MEZIOBI/ONUORAH
ARC 322 ARCHITECTURAL DELINEATION II 1 0 3 2 4 EBIRINGA/MEZIEOBI
ARC 323 CONSTRUCTION METHODS II 1 0 2 2 3 OGBUOKIRI/JULIANA/ONUORAH
ARC 324 ARCHITECTURAL DETAILING II 1 0 3 2 4 IBEMERE/ OGBUOKIRI
ARC 325 APPLICATION OF BUILDING MATERIALS 1 1 0 2 2 OKWARAEJESU
ARC 326 ARCHITECTURAL STRUCTURES 1 1 2 3 4 CE
ARC 327 MECHANICAL BUILDING SERVICES 1 0 2 2 3 ME
ARC 328 APPLICATION OF COMPUTER IN ARCHITECTURE I 0 0 4 2 4 AZUBUIKE/ONWUKWE
BQS 108 MEASUREMENT OF BUILDING WORKS 1 1 0 2 2 QS
GNS 321 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 2 0 0 2 2 SS
  TOTAL 11 4 20 24 35  

HND II FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 411 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN & REPORT III 2 1 6 5 8 OKAFOR/OGBUOKIRI/EBIRINGA
ARC 412 ARCHITECTURAL DELINEATION III 1 0 4 3 5 OKAFOR
ARC 413 CONSTRUCTION DRAWINGS I 1 0 4 3 5 IBEMERE/EMMA-OCHU
ARC 414 ELECTRICAL BUILDING SERVICES 1 0 2 2 3 EE
ARC 415 SPECIFICATION WRITTING 1 0 2 2 3 EBIRINGA
ARC 416 PRINCIPLES & PRAC. OF BUILDING MAINTANANCE 2 0 0 2 2 BT
ARC 417 APPLICATION OF COMPUTER IN ARCHITECTURE II 0 0 4 2 4 ONWUKWE/AZUBUIKE
BQS 208 MEASUREMENT OF BUILDING WORKS II 1 1 0 2 2 QS
GNS 323 INTRODUCTION PSYCHOLOGY 2 0 0 2 2 SS
EED 413 ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT 2 0 0 2 2 ONWUKWE
ARC 418 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 1 1 0 2 2 OKPOECHI
  TOTAL 14 2 22 27 38  

HND II SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P/W CU CH       LECTURER’S NAME
ARC 421 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROJECT & REPORT 0 2 8 6 10 ALL  LECTURERS
ARC 422 INTERIOR DESIGN 1 0 2 2 5 OKAFOR
ARC 423 CONSTRUCTION DRAWINGS II 1 0 4 3 5 IBEMERE/EMMA-OCHU
ARC 424 INTRODUCTION TO MODERN ARCHITECTURE 1 1 0 2 2 OGBUOKIRI
ARC 425 PROFESSIONAL ADMINISTRATION 1 1 0 2 2 MARCEL OKAFOR
ARC 426 BUILDING MAINTANANCE PROJECT 1 0 4 3 5 BT
ARC 427 INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN SETTLEMENT & HOUSING 1 1 0 2 2 TRP
ARC 428/QUS 303 INTRODUCTION TO BUILDING ECONOMICS 1 1 0 1 1 QS
  TOTAL 7 6 18 21 32  

SERVICED COURSES

FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE/DEPT. COURSE TITLE CONTACT HRS LECTURER
QU5 315/QS/M ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN DRAWINGS 4 ONYENOWE
ARC 323 (BT) ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN DRAWINGS 6 OGBUOKIRI
QUS 213 (QS) BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN AND DRAWINGS 4 ONYENOWE/ONUORAH
EED 216 (ARD) PRACTICE OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP 4 MEZIOBI

SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE/DEPT. COURSE TITLE CONTACT HRS LECTURER
URP 140/ARC 111 BASIC DESIGN 7 ONYENOWE
BLD 110 (BT) BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS 2 ONYENOWE
EST 102 (EST) ESTATE GRAPHICS 4 ONUORAH/JULIANA
EED 126 (ARD) INTRODUCTION TO  ENTREPRENEURSHIP 2  MEZIEOBI

2018/2019 ARCHITECTURE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION (ASA) EXECUTIVES

S/N NAME POSITIONS
1 Azuoma Sergius I. President-08164812418
2 Ezemandu Martha Vice President-08100951511
3 Osuji Chika Miracle Sec. Gen.-07060865434
4 Tamunomiebeka Peterside Jennel Director of Finance-09032189862
5 Allwell Bennaih Treasurer-07064785205
6 Ofoke Elias Director of Welfare-08136748530
7 Odoh Marcellinus Director of Socials-08038315350
8 Okeke  Nelson U. Director of Publicity-08060102701
9 Ohiri Chigozie Director of Ethics-07034782531
10 Okoli Oliver Director of Sports-07030448757
11 Umeh Kingsley Director of Transport-08168581170
12 Nweke Evelyn Uko Ass. Director of Finance-09099085027
13 Omumuh Sixtus Chinaza Ass. Director of Socials-07033113175
14 Emmmanuel Chinweotito Ass. Sec. Gen.-08067862291